(SWBT), pursuant to Section 3( 25) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 1 filed three petitions to provide two-way, flat- rated, non- optional expanded local calling service (ELCS) between various exchanges in Texas. 2 SWBT's petitions request limited modifications of local access and transport area (LATA) boundaries. 3 The petitions were placed on public notice, 4 and no comments or reply comments were filed. For the reasons stated below, we grant SWBT's requests. 1 See 47 U. S. C. § 153( 25). 2 See Appendix A. 3 Section 3( 25) of the Act defines LATAs as those areas established prior to enactment of the 1996 Act by a Bell Operating Company (BOC) such that no exchange area includes points within more than “one metropolitan statistical area, consolidated metropolitan statistical area, or State, except as expressly permitted under the AT& T Consent Decree”; or established or modified by a BOC after such date of enactment and approved by the Commission. 4 See Public Notice, "Comment Sought on Southwestern Bell Telephone Company’s Requests for Limited Modification of LATA Boundaries in Texas to provide ELCS Between Various Exchanges”, rel.