We received one comment, from AASHTO. 16 Order, ¶ 7. 17 Id., ¶ 8. 18 Petition at 1. AASHTO filed an opposition to the petition on March 9, 2000. On March 21, 2000, Hauppauge filed its reply to opposition, and on or around April 5, 2000, AASHTO filed another document in which it seeks to address arguments made in Hauppauge’s reply. Because AASHTO’s opposition was filed after the 30- day (continued….) 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 00- 1469 3 III. DISCUSSION A. Waiver under Section 337( c) of the Act. 5. Section 337 of the Act provides public safety entities with a statutory means of obtaining a waiver of the Commission’s Rules. 19 Subsection (c)( 1) of Section 337 provides as follows: (c) Licensing of Unused Frequencies for Public Safety Services.-- (1) Use of unused channels for public safety services.-- Upon application by an entity seeking to provide public safety services, the Commission shall waive any requirement of this Act or its regulations implementing this Act (other than its regulations regarding harmful interference) to the extent necessary to permit the use of unassigned frequencies for the provision of public safety services by such entity. An application shall be granted under this subsection if the Commission finds that-- (A) no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use; (B) the requested use is technically feasible without causing harmful interference to other spectrum users entitled to protection from such interference under the Commission’s regulations; (C) the use of the unassigned frequency for the provision of public safety services is consistent with other allocations for the provision of such services in the geographic area for which the application is made; (D) the unassigned frequency was allocated for its present use not less than 2 years prior to the date on which the application is granted; and (E) granting such application is consistent with the public interest. 20 6. When considering requests under Section 337, we first must determine whether the applicant is “an entity seeking to provide public safety services.” 21 We found in the Order that the purpose of the services proposed by Hauppauge is to protect the safety of life, health, and property, and that such services are not to be made commercially available to the public, as required by Section 337( f). 22 (Continued from previous page) deadline set