We refer to these orders collectively as the Carrier Change Orders. 2 47 C. F. R. §§ 64.1100 - 64.1190. 3 On April 14, 2000, TXU Communications filed a Request for Expedited Waiver of Commission Rules relating to TXU Communications’ acquisition of the customer base of Network Operator Services Inc. dba (continued….) 1 Federal Communications Commission DA 00- 1509 2 become the preferred carrier of approximately 1,800 consumers currently presubscribed to Network Long Distance, without first obtaining the consumers’ authorization and verification. 2. Section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." 4 The goal of section 258 is to eliminate the practice of "slamming," the unauthorized change of a subscriber's preferred carrier.