f) of the Commission’s rules until December 31, 2000. Section 51.507( f) requires state commissions to establish at least three deaveraged rate zones for the pricing of unbundled network elements (UNEs). 1 II. Background 2. The Commission promulgated certain rules in the August 1996 Local Competition Order to implement section 251 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended. 2 One such rule, section 51.507( f), requires each state commission to “establish different rates for elements in at least three defined geographic areas within the state to reflect geographic cost differences.” 3 Section 51.501( b) states that “the term ‘element’ includes network elements, interconnection, and methods of obtaining interconnection and access to unbundled elements.” 4 1 See 47 U. S. C. § 51. 507( f). 2 See In re Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, CC Docket No. 96- 98, Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd. 15, 499 (1996) (Local Competition Order). 3 47 C. F. R. § 51. 507( f). 4 47 C. F. R. § 51. 501( b). 1