L. No. 104- 104, §301( c), 110 Stat. 5 (1996); Communications Act § 623( m), 47 U. S. C. § 543( m). Pursuant to this amendment, the rate regulation requirements of Sections 623( a), (b) and (c) do not apply to a small cable operator with respect to “( A) cable programming services, or (B) a basic service tier that was the only service tier subject to regulation as of December 31, 1994,” in areas where the operator serves 50,000 of fewer subscribers.” Id. 6 Small System Order, 10 FCC Rcd at 7406. 7 Id. at 7408. 8 Id. 9 Id.