We refer to these orders collectively as the Carrier Change Orders. 2 47 C. F. R. §§ 64.1100 - 64.1190. 3 FCA was formerly known as Frontier Long Distance America, Inc. 1 Federal Communications Commission DA 00- 2001 2 Carrier Change Orders. 4 We grant this limited waiver to the extent necessary to enable FCA to become the preferred carrier of the consumers currently presubscribed to GCTI, without first obtaining the consumers’ authorization and verification. 2. Section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." 5 The goal of section 258 is to eliminate the practice of "slamming," the unauthorized change of a subscriber's preferred carrier.