The Commission staff also granted the application for approval of the pro forma transfer of control to Legacy. Thereafter, the Enforcement Division of the Mass Media Bureau 5 directed two letters of inquiry to the licensee dated July 22, 1998, and May 26, 1999, concerning the ownership of this and related stations. The licensee responded to the first letter of inquiry on August 26, 1998, and supplemented that response on December 2, 1998, and January 20, 1999. The licensee responded to the second letter of inquiry on June 14, 1999. III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 310( d) of the Communications Act provides in pertinent part: No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to election, primarily so that there will be someone to operate the Trust if Skinner dies or becomes incapacitated. Accordingly, the evidence indicates that Skinner controls the Trust. 5 The duties of the former Enforcement Division of the Mass Media Bureau have since been assumed, in large part, by the Enforcement Bureau. 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 00- 2450 3 the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby. 6 6. We find that the licensee violated Section 310( d) of the Act and Section 73.3540 of the Commission’s rules by failing to seek and obtain prior approval of the Trust’s acquisition of its 50 percent interest in the licensee.