for . . . unauthorized operation. . . .” 4 In addition, the Commission stated that applications for renewal received more than 30 days after expiration of the license may lead to “more significant fines or forfeitures.” 5 In this case, Ohio Bell operated without a license and filed a renewal application after its license expiration. 6. The guidelines contained in the Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement, 12 FCC Rcd 17087, 17113 (1997), recon. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999), specify a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for operation without an instrument of authorization for the service. Section 503( b)( 2)( D) of the Act 6 requires the Commission to consider “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” In this case, Ohio Bell failed to file an application for renewal and operated a station under circumstances where the Commission has envisioned “more significant fines or forfeitures” for violations in excess of 30 days.