(MCI WorldCom), a wholly owned subsidiary of Worldcom, relating to MCI WorldCom’s (continued….) 1 Federal Communications Commission DA 00- 2789 2 necessary to enable MCI WorldCom to become the preferred long distance carrier of the consumers currently presubscribed to Touch 1 Long Distance, Inc. (Touch 1), without first obtaining the consumers’ authorization and verification. 2. Section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." 4 The goal of section 258 is to eliminate the practice of "slamming," the unauthorized change of a subscriber's preferred carrier.