The Networks were required to satisfy at least 51% of their matching obligations by the broadcast of PSAs, but were free to determine how to satisfy the remaining matching obligations, within the parameters outlined in the Guidelines. All five of the Networks chose to satisfy part of their matching obligations by broadcasting programming with anti- drug or anti- alcohol themes. DISCUSSION Section 317( a)( 1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that: All matter broadcast by any radio station for which money, service, or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person. 47 U. S. C. § 317( a)( 1). Similarly, Section 73.1212( a) of the Commission’s rules provides: When a broadcast station transmits any matter for which money, service, or other valuable consideration is either directly or indirectly paid or promised to, or charged or accepted by such station, the station, at the time of the broadcast, shall announce: (1) That such matter is sponsored, paid for, or furnished, either in whole or in part, and (2) By whom or on whose behalf such consideration was supplied … 47 C. F. R. § 73.1212. 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 00- 2873 3 Section 507 of the Act requires both producers and