In our view, 21 st Century’s assertion that delay will result absent a stay is purely speculative. Parties participating in the auction are on notice that winning bidders of licenses that are subject to pending proceedings may be required to surrender licenses won should a final decision establish the prior right of another party to those licenses. Thus, 21 st Century has not shown any irreparable harm that would warrant a stay. 6. Further, we find that grant of the Request for Stay would not serve the public interest because doing so would defeat the clear policy objective of Section 309( j) of the Communications Act, which requires the Commission to promote the "rapid deployment of new technologies, products and services for the benefit of the public, . . ." 19 If we were to accept 21 st Century’s arguments for granting a stay, subsequent spectrum auctions would be at risk of substantial postponement while the Commission and courts review the myriad issues parties raise in attempts to circumvent auctions for their individual purposes.