BMP- 20000324AAT, granted August 30, 2000) until February 2000, Allen’s submissions reflect that it began to broadcast Station KMCA on 1460 kHz upon grant of its construction permit application, rather than upon issuance of staff approval following submission of its license application. See File No. BL-20010227ABW. In addition, once Station KMCA abandoned Burney, it also ceased maintaining a telephone number in Burney or a toll- free number. DISCUSSION 4. Section 301 of the Act, 47 U. S. C. § 301, prohibits radio operation “except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.”