The Petitioners argue that they were “persons affected by the action” within the meaning of Section 1. 4( b)( 5) of the Commission’s Rules because Jonach was required either to demonstrate that its interference contour would not overlap with the service area contour of the Petitioners’ Station WNVG529 or to obtain the Petitioners’ consent. 34 The pertinent notice provision, however, states that only parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to receive copies of rulings. Specifically, Section 0.445( a) of the Commission’s Rules 35 provides: “Adjudicatory opinions and orders of the Commission, or its staff acting on delegated authority, are mailed to the parties, and as part of the record, are available for inspection in accordance with §§ 0.453 and 0.455.” In this case, because there was no separate letter or order granting Jonach’s application, the pertinent document was the license. Given that neither the Petitioners nor any other party filed a timely objection to Jonach’s application, the 27 Reuters v.