The Branch’s action is warranted under the facts presented and consistent with Commission precedent and practice. The Petitioners have failed to demonstrate that extraordinary or unusual circumstances exist that would warrant us entertaining their untimely reconsideration petition. We therefore deny the Petitioner’s reconsideration request. 12. Ordering Clause. Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED pursuant to Sections 4( i) and 405 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U. S. C. §§ 154( i), 405, and Sections 1.106 of the Commission's Rules, 47 C. F. R. § 1.106, that the petition for reconsideration submitted by Atlantic Express Transportation Group, Inc., Winsale, Inc., and received on January 17, 2001, IS DENIED. 36 47 C. F. R. § 1.4( b)( 5) (example 7 illustrates that the “date of public notice commences on the day appearing on the license mailed to the applicant.”).