Authorization and Licensing Requirements 3. The Commission’s authorization and licensing requirements for carriers providing international telecommunications services and operators of international telecommunications facilities include the following: 1 47 U. S. C. § 214. 1 2 Section 214 Authorizations: Common carriers seeking to provide international telecommunications services or to construct, acquire, or operate international telecommunications facilities must seek from the Commission an authorization pursuant to Section 214 of the Communications Act. In addition, Section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules provides, in pertinent part, that: Except as otherwise provided in this part, any party seeking authority pursuant to Section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, to construct a new line, or acquire or operate any line, or engage in transmission over or by means of such additional line for the provision of common carrier telecommunications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application which shall be accompanied by a statement showing how the grant of the application will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. 2 The filing requirements of Section 63. 18 apply to any entity that seeks to initiate the provision of international telecommunications services either in its own name or through one or more wholly- owned direct or indirect subsidiaries. 3 Alternatively, the subsidiary may apply for its own