Remote access routers allow access to the Internet from any location by any individual knowing the dial- in telephone number. Access routers, with no remote capabilities, cannot provide dial- in access to the Internet from remote locations. 12 Request for Review. See Request for Review of the Decision by the Universal Service Fund Administrator by White Sulphur Springs School District, White Sulphur Springs, Montana, CC Docket Nos. 96- 45 and 97- 21, Order, 15 FCC Rcd 3396 (1999) (White Sulphur Springs). 13 See White Sulphur Springs, 15 FCC Rcd at 3398, para. 7. Under section 54.500 of the Commission’s rules, a wide area network is defined as “a voice or data network that provides connections from one or more computers within an eligible school . . . to one or more computers or networks that are external to such eligible school.” 47 C. F. R. § 54.500( l).