See Request for Review of the Decision by the Universal Service Fund Administrator by White Sulphur Springs School District, White Sulphur Springs, Montana, CC Docket Nos. 96- 45 and 97- 21, Order, 15 FCC Rcd 3396 (1999) (White Sulphur Springs). 13 See White Sulphur Springs, 15 FCC Rcd at 3398, para. 7. Under section 54.500 of the Commission’s rules, a wide area network is defined as “a voice or data network that provides connections from one or more computers within an eligible school . . . to one or more computers or networks that are external to such eligible school.” 47 C. F. R. § 54.500( l). Section 54.518 of the Commission’s rules states that “[ t] o the extent that states [or] schools . . . build or purchase a wide area network to provide telecommunications services, the cost of such wide area networks shall not be eligible for universal service discounts.” 47 C. F. R. § 54.518. See also Request for Review by the Department of Education of the State of Tennessee of the Decision of the Universal Service Administrator, Request for Review by Integrated Systems and Internet Solutions, Inc., of the Decision of the Universal Service Administrator,