L. No. 103- 414, 108 Stat. 4279 (1994) (codified as amended in 18 U. S. C. § 2522, and 47 U. S. C. §§ 229, 1001- 1010). 3 47 U. S. C. § 1002( a). For purposes of simplicity, this Public Notice refers to “equipment, facilities and services” collectively as “facility” or “facilities,” except where a given subset is meant. 4 See Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act, CC Docket No. 97- 213, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 13 FCC Rcd 17990 (1998). 5 47 U. S. C. § 1006( c)( 1). 1 2 carrier’s petition, the Commission must consult with the Attorney General. 6 An extension may be granted if the Commission determines that “compliance with the assistance capability requirements under section 103 is not reasonably achievable through application of technology available within the compliance period.” 7 In granting a petition, the Commission may extend the compliance deadline no longer than two years from the date of grant. 8 4. By Public Notice released April 25, 2000, the Commission established procedures for the filing and consideration of section 107( c) petitions for extension. 9 The