INSIGHT 100 states that its member hospitals and universities use Central Office class (CO- class) equipment, and that terminating carriers, by withholding information regarding CPN, prevents INSIGHT 100 hospitals and universities from fully using features of their CO- class devices known as “Customer Originated Trace” (COT) and system “traps.” 2 INSIGHT 100 states that without access to CPN, university and hospital emergency response and security staff cannot use COT 1 47 CFR 64.1601( b). Section 64.1601( b) states in pertinent part that “[ n] o common carrier subscribing to or offering any service that delivers CPN may override the privacy indicator associated with an interstate call. . . . [W] hen a caller requests that the CPN not be passed, a carrier may not reveal that caller’s number or name, nor may the carrier use the number or name to allow the called party to contact the calling party.” 2 COT and traps identify the CPN associated with calls terminating at their site. To function, COT and traps must receive the CPN from interconnecting carriers associated with calls terminating at their site.