Syn- Tel Reply at 8. Syn- Tel, however, does not cite a case in which it was held that the concern about disruption of service was a significant decisional factor. 14 Federal Communications Commission DA 01- 2504 15 Telemetry applications. 106 Thus, we deny the Syn- Tel Petition insofar as it requests that we grant the Syn- Tel applications rather than the U. S. Telemetry applications. 33. Having determined that the grant of the U. S. Telemetry applications will serve the public interest, we dismiss the reinstated Syn- Tel applications under Section 1.934( d)( 2) of the Rules. 107 Section 1.934( d)( 2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[ t] he Commission may dismiss without prejudice an application that it finds to be defective. An application is defective if: … (2) [i] t requests an authorization that would not comply with one or more of the Commission’s rules” and does not seek a waiver to remedy this defect. 108 The Syn- Tel applications are defective within the meaning of Section 1.934( d)( 2) because, as explained above, the Bankruptcy Court, based upon its determination that Wincom possessed the contract right to apply for the assignment of