See Letter to Magalie Roman Salas, Secretary, FCC, from Russell H. Fox, Counsel for Pacific Wireless (Oct. 10, 2001). 16 47 U. S. C. § 310( d). 17 Section 310 provides that the Commission shall consider any such applications “as if the proposed transferee or assignee were making application under Section 308 for the permit or license in question.” 47 U. S. C. § 310( d). Furthermore, the Commission is expressly barred from considering “whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity might be served by the transfer, assignment, or disposal of the permit or license to a person other than the proposed transferee or assignee.” Id. 18 See In re Applications of Motorola, Inc., 2001 WL 388253 (WTB rel.