Hence, they will not be considered. 14 Allen cites, for example, Rasa Communications Corp., Notice of Apparent Liability, 11 FCC Rcd 13243, 13246 (Mass Media Bureau 1996). In that case, the Mass Media Bureau proposed a forfeiture of $2,000 for brief failures to maintain a local telephone number and the public file. 3 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION DA 01- 2773 4 at its now licensed site. 15 Allen concludes that we should cancel the forfeiture, or, alternatively, that we should impose only a nominal amount. DISCUSSION 6. Section 301 of the Act, 47 U. S. C. § 301, prohibits radio operation “except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.” Section 73. 1615 of the Commission’s rules, 47 C. F. R. § 73.1615, allows AM licensees that hold a permit to modify their facilities to discontinue operation or operate with temporary or reduced facilities for a period of no more than 30 days.