Section 405 of the Act, as implemented by Section 1.106( f) of the Commission’s Rules, 47 C. F. R. § 1.106( f), requires that a petition for reconsideration be filed within thirty days of the date of public notice of the Commission action. 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 01- 277 3 did JPJ’s failure to petition for reconsideration within thirty days of the Town’s 1996 license grant forever extinguish our authority under the Communications Act of 1934 (the Act), as amended, to modify the Town’s license. 16 In this regard, we note that Section 316( a) of the Act allows the Commission to modify a license “if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity, or the provisions of this Act or of any treaty ratified by the United States will be more fully complied with.” 17 The Commission has modified licenses to correct an erroneous grant of an application even when no timely petition for reconsideration of the grant was filed. 18 Indeed, reconsideration under the Section 316 modification provision has been fundamentally predicated on a lapse of this 30- day