ACSC states that it should not be punished for Metro’s failure to: (1) give ACSC notice of the application, which ACSC contends was required by Section 90.187( b)( 2) of the Commission’s Rules; 14 and (2) obtain a recommendation from the Automobile Association of America (AAA) (an FCC- certified frequency coordinator), which ACSC avers was required by Sections 90. 35( b)( 2)( ii) and 90. 173( f) of the Commission’s Rules. 15 ACSC further contends that the public interest 6 Automobile Club of Southern California, Supplement to Petition for Reconsideration filed Nov. 9, 2000. 7 47 C. F. R. § 1.106( f) (Petitions for reconsideration). 8 47 C. F. R. § 1. 41 (Informal requests for Commission action). 9 Petition at 2. 10 47 C. F. R. § 1.4( b)( 5) (Computation of time). 11 Petition at 3- 4. 12 Id. 13 Petition at 5 citing 47 U. S. C. § 316 “No such order [found to be in the public interest] of modification shall become final until the holder of the license or permit shall have been notified in writing of the proposed action and the grounds and reasons therefor.” Petition at 5 quoting 47 U. S. C. 14 47 C. F. R. § 90.187( b)( 2) 15 Petition at 5- 6 citing 47 C. F. R. §§ 90.35( b)( 2)( ii), 90.173( f). 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 01- 298 3 requires that we consider the merits of the Request, 16 which asserts that Metro’s license grant was