time is needed for the alarm industry to adjust their networks, for consumers to become well- informed about the new dialing pattern, and for carriers to receive needed numbering resources. 19 The Florida Commission concludes that unforeseeable special circumstances have occurred in the 954 NPA, requiring immediate action. 20 A. Request for Declaratory Ruling 7. Pursuant to section 1.2 of the Commission’s Rules, the Commission may make a declaratory ruling that eliminates an uncertainty or resolves a controversy. 21 The uncertainty here involves the Florida Commission’s actions related to section 52.19( c)( 3)( ii) of the Commission’s rules, which provides that “[ n] o area code overlay may be implemented unless there exists, at the time of implementation, mandatory ten- digit dialing for every telephone call within and between all area codes in the geographic area covered by the overlay area code.” 22 We find that the language of section 52.19( c)( 3)( ii) is unequivocal in stating that mandatory ten- digit dialing must take place in all area codes, including the underlying area code, once the overlay is activated.