spectrum is available. 46 Nextel further contends that Ohio’s proposed use is not technically feasible without causing harmful interference, 47 and that the use of General Category channels in the 800 MHz band for public safety operations is not consistent with “typical” 800 MHz General Category use. 48 III. DISCUSSION A. Section 337( c) of the Act Analysis 49 11. Section 337 provides public safety entities with a statutory means of obtaining a waiver of the Commission's Rules to the extent necessary to permit use of unassigned frequencies for the provision of public safety services. 50 Subsection (c)( 1) of Section 337 provides as follows: (c) Licensing of Unused Frequencies for Public Safety Services.- - (1) Use of unused channels for public safety services.-- Upon application by an entity seeking to provide public safety services, the Commission shall waive any requirement of this Act or its regulations implementing this Act (other than its regulations regarding harmful interference) to the extent necessary to permit the use of unassigned frequencies for the provision of public safety services by such entity. An application shall be granted under this subsection if the Commission finds that- - (A) no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use; 42 See para. 11 infra for discussion of the five elements a public safety entity must satisfy prior to being granted a waiver under Section 337. 43 Nextel Comments at 6- 7. 44 Id. at 8. 45 Id. at 10. 46 Id. at 13- 14. 47 Id. at 18- 20. 48 Id. at 20- 21. 49 We note, as an initial matter, that the Initial Waiver Request did not address 47 U. S. C. § 337. Thus, this analysis addresses those arguments raised in Ohio’s Supplemental Waiver Request. 50 See 47 U. S. C. § 337; see also Balanced Budget Act, § 3004. 6 Federal Communications Commission DA 01- 3035 7 (B) the requested use is technically feasible without causing harmful interference to other spectrum users entitled to protection from such interference under the Commission's regulations; (C) the use of the unassigned frequency for the provision of public safety services is consistent with other allocations for the provision of such services in the geographic area for which the application is made; (D) the unassigned frequency was allocated for its present use not less than 2 years prior to the date on which the application is granted; and (E) granting such application is consistent with the public interest. 51 12. When considering requests under Section 337, we first must determine whether the applicant is "an entity seeking to provide public safety services." 52 Ohio