proposes that it and Santa Monica share use of the subject frequencies. 26 Additionally, USC alleges that PSI is not operating on 506.1125 MHz, 506.0875 MHz and 509.0625 MHz and, as a result, should have its authorization terminated. 27 USC also insists that no other spectrum allocated for public safety use is immediately available. 28 III. DISCUSSION 8. USC requests a waiver pursuant to Section 337 of the Act, which provides public safety entities with a statutory means of obtaining a waiver of the Commission's Rules to permit them to use frequencies not allocated for public safety use. 29 Subsection (c)( 1) of Section 337 provides as follows: (c) Licensing of Unused Frequencies for Public Safety Services.- -( 1) Use of unused channels for public safety services.-- Upon application by an entity seeking to provide public safety services, the Commission shall waive any requirement of this Act or its regulations implementing this Act (other than its regulations regarding harmful interference) to the extent necessary to permit the use of unassigned frequencies 20 Id. at 3- 4. 21 See Santa Monica Comments at 3- 4. 22 Id. at 2- 4. 23 Id. at 2; see also id at Attachment – Letter from Dr. Henry L. Richter, Richter Group Communications Consultants to Robert Gurss, Shook, Hardy & Bacon, LLP, Counsel for the City of Santa Monica, California. 24 USC Reply Comments at 1- 2. See discussion infra para. 11. 25 Id. at 2. 26 Id. 3- 4. 27 Id. 4- 5. 28 Id. 5- 6. 29 See 47 U. S. C. § 337. 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 01- 323 4 for the provision of public safety services by such entity. An application shall be granted under this subsection if the Commission finds that- -( A) no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use; (B) the requested use is technically feasible without causing harmful interference to other spectrum users entitled to protection from such interference under the Commission's regulations; (C) the use of the unassigned frequency for the provision of public safety services is consistent with other allocations for the provision of such services in the geographic area for which the application is made; (D) the unassigned frequency was allocated for its present use not less than 2 years prior to the date on which the application is granted; and (E) granting such application is consistent with the public interest. 30 9. When considering requests under Section 337, we first must determine whether the applicant is an “entity seeking to provide public safety services.” 31 The statute describes public safety services as services that are provided by state or