Los Angeles Police Department. 33 The statute states that public safety services are those services the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health or property. 34 USC’s DPS provides police and ambulance services to the main campus and the medical school campus. 35 In its request, USC explains that the faculty, students and staff rely on DPS to protect their lives and property while on the two campuses. 36 Lastly, the statute provides that public safety services cannot be made commercially available to the public. 37 USC maintains that its system will be 30 47 U. S. C. § 337( c)( 1); see also Balanced Budget Act, § 3004. 31 47 U. S. C. § 337( c)( 1). Section 337( f) defines the term “public safety services” as “services – (A) the sole or principle purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided – (i) by the State or local government entities; or (ii) by nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.” 32 47 U. S. C. § 337( c)( 1)( B). 33 Request at 2. 34 47 U. S. C. § 337( c)( 1)( A). 35 See Request at 2. 36 Id; see also Request at Attachment, Letter from Tom Hehir, Deputy Chief, Department of Public Safety, University of Southern California. 37 47 U. S. C. § 337( c)( 1)( C). 4 Federal