merger transaction whereby TruCom and BridgeCom will become wholly- owned subsidiaries of a new holding company primarily owned by the current shareholders of BridgeCom. 4 Our ruling on this waiver does not prejudge in any way the Commission’s ultimate determination as to whether the transfers of control will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. 5 We grant this limited waiver to the extent necessary to enable BridgeCom to become the preferred carrier of the consumers currently presubscribed to TruCom, without first obtaining the consumers’ authorization and verification. 2. Section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." 6 The goal of section 258 is to eliminate the practice of "slamming," the unauthorized change of a subscriber's preferred carrier.