FCC, 988 F. 2d 174 (D. C. Cir. 1993), petitions for further recon. dismissed, 6 FCC Rcd 7482 (1991), further modification on recon., Amendments of Part 69 of the Commission’s Rules Relating to the Creation of Access Charge Supplements for Open Network Architecture, Policy and Rules Concerning Rates for Dominant Carriers, Report and Order on Further Reconsideration and Supplemental Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 6 FCC Rcd 4524 (1991), further recon., Memorandum Opinion and Order on Second Further Reconsideration, 7 FCC Rcd 5235 (1992). 51 Although Skyline and Manti seek a waiver of section 61.41( c), we find that it is unnecessary to grant a waiver of 61.41( c) in this instance. Section 61.41( c)( 3) states, “[ n] otwithstanding the provisions of § 61.41( c)( 2) above, when a telephone company subject to price cap regulation acquires, is acquired by, merges with, or otherwise becomes affiliated with a telephone company that qualifies as an ‘average schedule’ company, the latter company may retain its ‘average schedule’ status or become subject to price cap regulation . . .” 47 C. F. R. § 61.41( c)( 2). Under this rule, we have held that a company that acquires exchanges from a price cap company is permitted to retain its average schedule status and avoid any price cap regulation.