Jan. 19, 2001) (WorldCom Preemption Order). 16 Office of Churchill County Commissioners Comments at 1, citing 58 NRS § 710.140: “The control, management and conduct of any telephone line or system so purchased, acquired or constructed by any county shall be exercised by the board of county commissioners of such county.” 4 Federal Communications Commission DA 01- 545 5 Hipster, despite the fact that CCC had consented to the Nevada Commission’s ability to arbitrate an interconnection agreement between CCC and Virtual Hipster. 17 The Bureau recognizes that CCC has in the past submitted itself to the jurisdiction