On November 22, 2000, Telemundo filed an application for a new Section 325( c) permit to transmit or deliver programming to Station XHAS( TV), and, on December 7, 2000, it requested Special Temporary Authority (“ STA”) to do so. In the STA request, Telemundo again characterized its failure to timely seek an extension of the prior Section 325( c) permit as “inadvertent.” The Commission staff subsequently granted the STA request and the application on December 12, 2000, and January 12, 2001, respectively. III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 325( c) of the Act states: No person shall be permitted to locate, use, or maintain a radio broadcast studio or other place or apparatus from which or whereby sound waves are converted into electrical energy, or mechanical or physical reproduction of sound waves produced, and caused to be transmitted or delivered to a radio station in a foreign country for the purpose of being broadcast from any radio station there having a power output of sufficient intensity and/ or being so located geographically that its emissions may be received consistently in the United States, without first obtaining a permit from the Commission upon proper application therefor. 6. Based on the information before us, we find that Telemundo transmitted or delivered programming to a foreign station without a valid permit, in apparent willful and repeated violation of Section 325( c) of the Act. 2 After its prior Section 325( c) permit expired on September 1, 2000,