Cincinnati Bell Tel. Co., 120 S. Ct. 2237 (June 5, 2000), cert. dismissed, GTE Service Corp. v. FCC, 121 S. Ct. 423 (November 2, 2000). 10 47 C. F. R. § 54.501; see Universal Service Order at 9066, para. 552. To be considered eligible, schools must meet the statutory definition of an elementary or secondary school found in the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965. “Elementary school” is defined as “a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides elementary education, as determined under State law.” 20 U. S. C. § 8801( 14). “Secondary school” is defined as “a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that such term does not include any education beyond grade 12.” 20 U. S. C. § 8801( 25). 11 Sections 245( b)( 6) and 254( h)( 2)( A) of the Communications Act specifically refer to the provision of telecommunications and other services directly to classrooms. 47 U. S. C. §§ 254( b)( 6), 254( h)( 2)( A).