BTA35 license, it could have complied with the spectrum cap by divesting its cellular license prior to the grant of the PCS license. 10 As a result, we denied OPM’s request to eliminate the bids made by Highland Cellular after round 25 and to reinstate OPM’s bid of $113,000 in round 25 as the winning bid. 4. OPM argues that Highland Cellular was ineligible to bid for the BTA35 license in Auction 22 because it would have exceeded the 45 MHz spectrum cap in that geographic area had it been granted the license, and it did not qualify for the divestiture provision for high bidders set forth in section 20.6( e) 11 of the rules, which permitted only qualifying high bidders to divest spectrum in order to comply with the cap. 12 The spectrum cap rule states that “[ n] o licensee in the broadband PCS, cellular, or SMR services regulated as CMRS shall have an attributable interest in a total of more than 45 MHz of licensed broadband PCS, cellular, and SMR spectrum 5 Petition at 1- 2. See C, D, E, and F Block Broadband PCS License Auction Closes, Winning Bidders of 302 Licenses Announced, Public Notice, DA 99- 757, 14 FCC Rcd 6688 (1999), Attachment A at 2; Reissuance of Attachment A, Correction to Attachment D, Change in Down Payment and Filing Deadline, Public Notice (rel. April 21, 1999). 6 Petition at 2. 7 OPM Order at 2. 8 Petition at 7- 8. The refund of $317,900 claimed by OPM is based on its net high winning bid of $413,950 (OPM’s round 33 gross high bid of $487,000 with a 15 percent bidding credit) less $96,050 (OPM’s round 25 gross high bid of $113,000 with a 15 percent bidding credit). 9 OPM Order at 2. 10 Id. 11 47 C. F. R. § 20.6( e) (1999). The Commission amended Section 20.6( e) in its biennial review of the spectrum cap in 1999. See 1998 Biennial Regulatory Review Spectrum Aggregation Limits for Wireless Telecommunications Carriers, Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 9219, 9269, ¶ 117 (1999). The amendment, which took effect after the completion of Auction 22, is not relied on in our ruling here. 12 Petition at 2- 3. 2 Federal Communications Commission 3 regulated as CMRS with significant overlap in any geographic area.” 13 Section 20.6( e)( 1) provides that any party holding controlling or attributable ownership interests in broadband PCS, cellular, and/ or SMR licensees that would exceed the 45 MHz spectrum cap, if granted additional licenses, may be a party to a broadband PCS, cellular, or SMR application,