cited” as eligible for discounts under the Commission’s rules. 14 Citing only section 54.502, which states that “supported services provided by telecommunications carriers include all commercially available telecommunications services,” New Albany argues that because network monitoring is “readily available to any commercial customer” from a telecommunications carrier, network monitoring is eligible for discounts as a commercially available telecommunications service. 15 New Albany, however, misunderstands the term “telecommunications service” as defined in the Commission’s rules. Section 54.5 defines “telecommunications service” as “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.” 16 That section, in turn, defines “telecommunications” as “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.” 17 7. Network monitoring is not a telecommunications