defined network management services as “[ a] system of equipment used in monitoring, controlling, and managing a data communications network.” 12 The documentation that New Albany has provided as part of the instant appeal supports SLD’s determination that the requested Ameritech services are ineligible network management services. 13 New Albany should thus have been aware that it was seeking discounts for ineligible services. 6. New Albany is mistaken in its contention that the requested services are “specifically cited” as eligible for discounts under the Commission’s rules. 14 Citing only section 54.502, which states that “supported services provided by telecommunications carriers include all commercially available telecommunications services,” New Albany argues that because network monitoring is “readily available to any commercial customer” from a telecommunications carrier, network monitoring is eligible for discounts as a commercially available telecommunications service. 15 New Albany, however, misunderstands the term