SLD will deny a funding request in its entirety if ineligible services constitute more than 30 percent of the total. 7 An applicant can avoid denial by subtracting out, at the time of its initial application, the cost of ineligible services. 4. In the instant Request for Review, New Albany seeks review of a decision by SLD to deny New Albany’s requested funding because SLD concluded that a substantial portion of the Funding Request Number (FRN) 198468 consisted of network management and monitoring services, which SLD has determined to be services ineligible for support under the program. 8 Section 54.501 of the Commission’s rules provides that “[ t] elecommunications carriers shall be eligible for universal service support under this subpart for providing supported services to eligible schools, libraries and consortia including those entities.” 9 Citing language in the rule that “[ f] or the purposes of this subpart, supported services provided by telecommunications carriers include all commercially available telecommunications services,” New Albany contends that the Ameritech Managed Router Service, the network management and