(combined Access One) (collectively, Petitioners) a limited waiver of the authorization and verification requirements of the Commission's rules and Carrier Change Orders. 3 We grant this limited waiver to the extent necessary to enable Talk. com Holding to become the preferred carrier of consumers currently presubscribed to Access One in certain Georgia exchanges, without first obtaining the consumers’ authorization and verification. 2. Section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." 4 The goal of section 258 is to eliminate the practice of "slamming," the unauthorized change of a subscriber's preferred carrier.