We find that Nextel's service complies with our rules. See 47 C. F. R. § 1.47( d). Finally, each of the parties has had ample opportunity to respond to the pleadings, and therefore has not been prejudiced. Accordingly, the three motions are denied. 18 We note that our approval of this transaction is consistent with the position of U. S. Department of Justice (“ DOJ”), which has not challenged Nextel’s proposed acquisition of Motorola’s licenses. 19 47 U. S. C. § 310( d). 20 Section 310 provides that the Commission shall consider any such applications “as if the proposed transferee or assignee were making application under Section 308 for the permit or license in question.” 47 U. S. C. § 310( d). Furthermore, the Commission is expressly barred from considering “whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity might be served by the transfer, assignment, or disposal of the permit or license to a person other than the proposed transferee or assignee.” Id. 4 Federal Communications Commission DA 01- 947 5 Nextel’s qualifications to hold licenses.