Repeater argues that the Section 308( b) Response is invalid because Bay’s station manager, who is not an attorney, signed the document without verification. 24 Section 1.52 of the Commission’s rules requires an attorney of record to sign any document filed with the Commission in his or her individual name and address. A party who files a document, but is not represented by counsel, must sign and verify the document and state his or her address. 25 11. We find good cause to waive the verification requirement of Section 1.52 of the Commission’s rules. 26 Under Section 1.52, “[ i] f the original of a document is not signed or is signed with intent to defeat the purpose of this section . . . it may be stricken as sham and false, and the matter may proceed as though the document had not been filed.” 27 Bay’s station manager signed the Section 308( b) Response. Moreover, we find no reason to believe that Bay intended to defeat the purpose of Section 1.52 or that the documents submitted are sham or false.