Such an interpretation would curtail radically a state’s ability to enter into a telecommunications service contract, and the language of section 253 does not support Amigo. Net’s position. 27 As the Commission has indicated, in order to violate section 253 an agreement must have an adverse impact on the ability of another entity to provide telecommunications for a fee directly to the public. Amigo. Net has not shown that Colorado’s contract would have this effect. C. Applicability of Section 257 9. Section 257 of the Communications Act requires the Commission to complete a proceeding to identify and eliminate market barriers for “entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services . . ..” 28 In carrying out this proceeding, subsection 257( b) provides that the Commission, shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this Act favoring diversity of media 24 Minnesota Preemption Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 21708- 16, paras. 20- 36. 25 The precise rate structure governing