Glentel fails to meet the requirements to hold a radio license under Title III of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act). Specifically, Section 310 of the Act places restrictions on the foreign ownership of radio station licensees. According to its application, Glentel states that it intends to provide service as a common carrier, via terminals located in the United States. 5 Glentel also states that it is a wholly- owned subsidiary of a Canadian corporation that is Canadian- owned. 6 As such, it is prohibited from holding a U. S. radio station license. 4. Section 310( b)( 3) of the Act states that: (b) No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by – (3) any corporation organization of which more than one- fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their representatives of by a foreign government or representatives thereof or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country[.] 7 5. Thus, Section 310( b) (3) establishes an absolute prohibition on direct foreign interests exceeding the 20 percent limit. 8 Based on the record before us, Glentel has not demonstrated that its direct foreign ownership is 20 percent or less as required by Section 310( b) (3) of the Act.