Nevertheless, all five of SDG& E’s applications were granted in error. Cal Water did not file a petition to deny the application, a request to set aside the license grant, or a petition for reconsideration of the license grant. 9. Although the SDG& E applications were granted in error, the period to set aside the grants ended on September 25, 2000. 36 Section 1.113 of the Commission’s Rules provides, “Within 30 days after public notice has been given of any action taken pursuant to delegated authority, the person, panel or board the taking action may modify or set aside it aside on its own motion.” 37 The Commission has concluded that “the erroneous grant of an application can be corrected sua sponte more than thirty days after it becomes final only where the grant was premised upon or contains a ministerial error.” 38 However, this authority to revisit final actions is limited to the