The biennial regulatory review is conducted pursuant to section 11 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended. See 47 U. S. C. § 161. In every even- numbered year (beginning with 1998), the Commission is required to review all regulations that apply to the operations and activities of any provider of telecommunications service and “determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such service.” Id. 8 See NECA Comments to the Notice at 4, filed Oct. 22, 2001. 9 See Petition at 4. 10 Id. at 2 n. 6 and 4. 11 Id. at 3. 12 47 C. F. R. § 1.3. 13 See WAIT Radio v. FCC, 418 F. 2d 1153, 1159 (D. C. Cir. 1969), cert. denied, 409 U. S. 1027 (1972). See also Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v.