L. No. 104- 104, 110 Stat. 56, Communications Act, § 623( m), 47 U. S. C. § 543( m). Pursuant to this amendment, the rate regulation requirements of Sections 623( a), (b) and (c) do not apply to a small cable operator with respect to "( A) cable programming services, or (B) a basic service tier that was the only service tier subject to regulation as of December 31, 1994," in areas where the operator serves 50,000 or fewer subscribers. See 47 C. F. R. §§ 76.901( f); 76.990. 8 Small System Order, 10 FCC Rcd at 7406. See 47 C. F. R. §§ 76.901( c); 76.934. 9 Id. at 7408. 10 Id. 11 Id.