By the Deputy Chief, Commercial Wireless Division, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau: 1. By this order, the Commercial Wireless Division of the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau dismisses without prejudice the Personal Communications Industry Association’s (PCIA) petition filed July 19, 2000 (Petition), requesting an expedited declaratory ruling, or, in the alternative, a rulemaking regarding environmental processing standards for collocated wireless facilities. 2. PCIA’s Petition raises concerns regarding the Commission’s interpretation of its environmental rules, in particular, Note 1 to Section 1. 1306. 1 Among other things, Note 1 categorically excludes antennas mounted on existing buildings or towers (collocations) from routine environmental review under Section 1.1307( a), except for facilities that “may affect districts, sites, buildings, structures or objects . . . that are listed, or eligible for listing, in the National Register of Historic Places.” 2 The 1 47 C. F. R. § 1.1306, Note 1: The provisions of § 1. 1307( a) of this part requiring the preparation of EAs [Environmental Assessments] do not encompass the mounting of antenna( s) on an existing building or antenna tower unless § 1.1307( a)( 4) of this part is applicable.