We note that section 251( c)( 1) also provides that the “requesting carrier has the duty to negotiate in good faith the terms and conditions of such agreements.” 47 U. S. C. § 251( c)( 1). 1777 47 C. F. R. § 51.319( f) (requiring that an incumbent LEC must provide nondiscriminatory access to operator services and directory assistance as a UNE “only where the incumbent LEC does not provide the requesting telecommunications carrier with customized routing or a compatible signaling protocol” for operator services and directory assistance traffic). 1778 See 47 C. F. R. § 51.807( c)( 1) (requiring that we resolve any open issues in this proceeding in accordance with “the requirements of section 251, including the rules prescribed by the Commission pursuant to that section”). 1779 See 47 U. S. C. § 252( c)( 1). 265 Federal Communications Commission DA 02- 1731 266 that WorldCom “arrange, at its own expense, the trunking and other facilities required to transport traffic to and from the designated [directory assistance] and [operator services] locations.” 1780