D (Interconnection Agreement Governing Current Relations), at Part C, Attach. I, at § 1.1. 2021 See supra, Issues III- 18/ IV- 85 (rejecting Verizon’s proposed language); WorldCom’s November Proposed Agreement to Verizon, Part C, Attach. I, § 1.1. 2022 Verizon PTC Brief at 23. 2023 See n. 2013, supra. Orders of both the Commission and the Virginia Commission prescribing new rates would, absent a stay order, be effective pending appeal. Under section 408, orders of the Commission “take effect thirty calendar days from the date upon which public notice of the order is given” and “continue in force for the period of time specified in the order or until the Commission or a court of competent jurisdiction issues a superseding order.” 47 U. S. C. § 408 (emphasis added). Similarly, final orders of the Virginia Commission prescribing rates are not stayed upon appeal in the absence of an affirmative order by the Virginia Supreme Court. See Va.