In the 24 GHz Report and Order, the Commission did not establish the effective date of the service rules as the date for filing applications for 24 GHz service licenses. 6 Rather, it adopted a geographic licensing scheme and the Part 1 competitive bidding rules to resolve any mutually exclusive license applications. 7 The Part 1 rules include Section 1. 2105( a), which states that the Commission will specify by public notice a date on which short- form applications may be filed. 8 Specifically, Section 1.2105( a) provides that short- form applications are due to be filed “( i) [o] n the date( s) specified by public notice; or (ii) [i] n the case of application filing dates which occur automatically by operation of law … on a date specified by public notice after the Commission has reviewed the applications that have been filed on those dates and determined that mutual exclusivity exists.” 9 Thus, a date specified by public notice, not the date on which the service rules became effective, will mark the beginning of the short- form application filing period for 24 GHz licenses.