Accordingly, INSIGHT 100 seeks a limited waiver on behalf of its members that would permit carriers serving them to pass on CPN and privacy indicator data. 2 Metrocare opposes certain aspects of INSIGHT 100’s petition, arguing that CPN should be passed on to university or hospital equipment only with requests for emergency assistance. Stanford University replies to Metrocare’s partial opposition, stating that the CO- class equipment used by the subject universities and hospitals would prevent private CPN from being transmitted to called residents. 6. Section 64.1601( b). Section 64.1601( b) states that “[ c] arriers must arrange their CPN-based services, and billing practices, in such a manner that when a caller requests that the CPN not be passed, a carrier may not reveal that caller’s number or name, nor may the carrier use the number or name to allow the called party to contact the calling party.” 3 The purpose of this rule is to allow “the calling public to exercis[ e] a measure of control over the dissemination of telephone numbers.” 4 As discussed in the 1994 Caller ID Order, section 64.1601( b) was established to address concerns raised in the rulemaking proceeding that some