By granting this waiver, we do not signal any general departure from Commission practice, nor do we invite other parties to file petitions that are facially inconsistent with the Commission's (Continued from previous page) denied, 121 S. Ct. 54 (2000) (mem.); MCI Corp. v. Public Service Commission of Utah, 216 F. 3d 929 (10 th Cir. 2000) (state constructively waived sovereign immunity, and Ex parte Young doctrine allowed suit against commissioners); MCI Corp. v. Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 222 F. 3d 323 (7 th Cir. 2000) (same). 15 See WorldCom Preemption Order 16 FCC Rcd at 6225- 27, paras. 4- 5. 16 See Verizon Comments at 2. See also 47 CFR § 51.803( a)( 1). Section 51.803( a)( 1) requires any party seeking preemption pursuant to section 252 to file “a petition, supported by an affidavit, that states with specificity the basis for the petition and any information that supports the claim that the state has failed to act.” 17 47 CFR § 1.3. “[ A] waiver is appropriate only if special circumstances warrant a deviation from the general rule and such deviation will serve the public interest.” Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F. 2d 1164, 1166 (D. C. Cir. 1990); WAIT Radio v.