This could adversely affect the competitiveness of telecommunications markets. Thus, if some measures are necessary, an approach that has the fewest adverse effects on the competitive market while protecting BellSouth’s interests would be preferred. 15. BellSouth’s proposed security deposit revisions also raise questions about whether they are sufficiently clear and unambiguous to preclude discriminatory or anticompetitive application. Section 61.54( j) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[ t] he general rules (including definitions), regulations, exceptions, and conditions which govern the tariff must be stated clearly and definitely.” 32 BellSouth’s proposed tariff revisions provide that it shall judge credit based on a “commercially acceptable scoring tool applied in a commercially reasonable manner.”