III. DISCUSSION 6. Section 1.106( b)( 2) of the Commission's Rules 22 provides: Where the Commission has denied an application for review, a petition for reconsideration will be entertained only if one or more of the following circumstances are present: (i) The 16 See Promotion of Competitive Networks in Local Telecommunications, First Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rule Making in WT Docket No. 99- 217, Fifth Report and Order and Memorandum Opinion and Order in CC Docket No. 96- 98, and Fourth Report and Order and Memorandum Opinion and