III. DISCUSSION A. The Commission Has Jurisdiction to Adjudicate Mountain’s Complaint 7. Qwest asserts that we lack jurisdiction to adjudicate disputes concerning sections 51.703( b) and 51.709( b) of the Commission’s rules where, as here, the disputing parties lack an interconnection agreement under sections 251 and 252 of the Act. 21 The Commission has already rejected this argument. 22 Consequently, we do so here, as well, and rule that we have jurisdiction to adjudicate Mountain’s claims. B. Qwest May Lawfully Charge Mountain for Transiting Traffic. 8. Section 51.703( b) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[ a] LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier [including a paging carrier] for local telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC’s network.” 23 Moreover, section 51.709( b) of the Commission’s rules requires a LEC to charge a connecting carrier for dedicated transmission facilities used to carry traffic between the two carriers based solely on the amount of traffic that the connecting carrier sends back to the LEC. 24 In the TSR