Similarly, the Commission calculates the voting interest of each foreign investor in the parent and aggregates these voting interests. 48 The presence of aggregated alien equity or voting interests in a common carrier licensee’s parent in excess of 25 percent triggers the applicability of section 310( b)( 4) ’s statutory benchmark. 49 Once the benchmark is triggered, section 310( b)( 4) directs the Commission to determine whether the “‘ public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license. ’” 50 In its request, XO identifies proposed foreign ownership in XO that would exceed the 25 percent benchmark set by 45 Id. at 2, n. 2. 46 See 47 U. S. C. § 310( b)( 4) (providing that “No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by … (4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one- fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government, or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest would be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.”). 47 BBC License Subsidiary L. P., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 10 FCC Rcd 10968, 10973, para. 22 (1995). 48 See id. at 10972, para. 20. 49 See, e. g., Sprint Corporation Petition for Declaratory Ruling Concerning Section 310( b)( 4) and (d) and the Public Interest Requirements of the