Moreover, while Section 312 of the Act generally limits the grounds for revocation to action that occurred after the license was granted or could not reasonably have been known before the license was granted, 41 Section 316 states that a license may be modified in order to “. . . promote the public interest, convenience and necessity, or the provisions of this Act or of any treaty ratified by the United States . . . 42 Thus, nothing in the Act supports Shatzki’s proffered limitations on the timing and the basis of a license modification pursuant to Section 316. 10. Finally, Shatzki submits that the Commission proposed modifying the subject license without providing it an opportunity to comment. 43